Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for http://potentiscapital.com (the “Website”). The Website is owned by Potentis Capital, LLC (“Potentis”, “We” or “Us”). This Privacy Policy describes what kind of information We collect, the manner of collection, and with whom We share such information. We do not rent or sell your personal information to anyone.

By using this Website, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website. Potentis may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and at any time in its sole and absolute discretion. If changes are made relating to how We collect, use, store, or share your information, We will publish those changes in this Privacy Policy, identifying the effective date. We will also email you if you have provided Potentis with your email address and have not rescinded consent for Potentis to contact you.

The Information We Collect

We will never ask you to submit personally identifiable information. Should you provide Us with your email or mailing address, We may contact you about the Website or the programs We offer, or that may be of interest to you. If, at any time, you wish to opt-out of these communications, please contact us at (954) 828-0900.

When you contact Potentis via email or other method of communication, We may retain that information in order to respond to your request and improve our services to you.

We may use automated or passive means to collect information about you, your computer or other device used to access our Website. A representative, non-exhausitve list of the types of information that We collect automatically may include: the website that you just came from, your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the browser version that your computer is currently using. This Website may also collect information from your computer through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons, as further discussed below.

A “cookie” is standard Internet technology used to store and track visitor information. It is a bit of information that a website sends to your web browser that helps the Website remember information about you and your preferences.

You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of this Website might not work without cookies. This Website may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to provide better service to Website visitors, customize the Website based on your preferences, compile and analyze statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve the Website for your use. Such information is not combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere on the Website unless you have consented.

Third Party Advertising Services: Potentis may use Internet advertising firms to deliver advertisements to you on this Website. These companies utilize certain technologies, including cookies, to deliver advertising and provide other services, as well as to collect anonymous information about your activities on the Website and other websites.

To learn more about cookies and how to specify your preferences, please search for “cookies” in the “Help” portion of your browser.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address

This Website may use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user’s computer). The IP address can be used to diagnose problems with a server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to the Website, and administer and improve the Website.

“Internet Tags”

Also known as single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, or 1-by-1 GIFs, “Internet Tags” are smaller than cookies and tell the website server information such as the IP address and browser type related to your computer or device. Tags may be placed both on online advertisements that bring people to the Website and on different paged of the Website. Such tags indicate how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted. “Navigational data” (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) are used for system management, to improve the content of the Website, for market research purposes, and to communicate information to visitors.

Use of Your Information

To ensure our offers match your needs, We may provide third parties with aggregate, non-personal statistics about our users, traffic patterns, and related Website information. This data reflects Website usage patterns gathered from user visits to our Website each month but does not contain personal or identifying information about any individual, unless that user has given Us permission to share that information.

We may use other companies to perform services including, without limitation, facilitating some aspects of our Websites, sending email, fulfilling purchase requests, and serving, customizing or delivering marketing or ads. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to your information solely for the purpose of providing these services to Us on our behalf.

We may share personal information about you to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal proceedings, or to exercise our legal rights or defend against claims. We may also share your information with third parties in order to investigate, prevent or take action (in our sole discretion) regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person, or the Website, or violations of our policies, the law or our Terms and Conditions, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Website.

We may share some or all of your information if We, or one of our business units, undergoes a business transition, like a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of our assets, or if a substantial portion of our or of a business unit’s assets are sold.

If you accept a benefit or offer-or otherwise interact with our merchant partners-you may be asked to submit personally identifiable information. Our merchant partners may use your personal information in a manner that comports with their privacy policies, and which differs from Potentis’s Privacy Policy.

Retention of Your Information

Potentis will retain the information that We collect from you and your device(s) indefinitely. If you would like your information deleted, you may notify us at (954) 828-0900.

Links to Other Websites

NOTE: We are not responsible for the privacy policies of websites operated by third parties that are linked to or integrated with our Website, including the sites of our partners, or for the privacy practices of third-party Internet advertising companies. Once you’ve left our Website via such a link or by clicking on an advertisement, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party or advertiser site to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you. Potentis does not act on behalf of, nor is Potentis an agent of any of the partners or affiliates referenced on our Website, each of which is an independent company.

Security

This Website takes reasonable steps to protect personally identifiable information as you transmit it to our Website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this Website may not be secure.

Information posted to the Website may not be protected by any federal or state confidentiality, privacy or security laws.

Acceptance of the Terms of Privacy Policy

By using the Potentis Website and services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and you agree to adhere to the Terms and Conditions posted on our Website. If you do not agree with any of the terms, do not use this Website or submit any personal information.

About Children

This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via this Website from visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose on websites.

California Residents—Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the business’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information sharing. We have such a policy in place. To make such a request, please write or call Us at:

Privacy Advocate
Potentis Capital, LLC
3450 Lakeside Drive, Suite 301
Miramar, FL 33027
(954) 828-0900 

Please include your name and the address to which you would like Us to respond.

Location of Data

Your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States or any other country where We have facilities, and by providing Us with your information, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of such information outside of your country.

Contact Us

If you have any question, comments, requests or concerns related to this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this Website, or if you would like to opt out of future communications, please contact Us as follows:

Potentis Capital, LLC
3450 Lakeside Drive, Suite 301
Miramar, FL 33027
(954) 828-0900 

Updates and Effective Date

From time to time, We may update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you about material changes by either sending an email message to the email address you most recently provided to Us or by prominently posting a notice on our Website. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this Privacy Policy so that you will always be informed about the information that We collect, how We use it, and with whom We share it.

The Privacy Policy posted on this Website was updated on October 12, 2016.